04 September, 2018 Useful articles

Prohibition to dispose of copyright for future works

Have you ever wondered why in part 3 of article 33 Of the law of Ukraine "on copyright and related rights" the rule prohibiting to enter into license agreements on granting the right to use works that have not yet been created at the time of conclusion of the contract?

In the Law it appeared in 2001, and since 2004 the Civil code of Ukraine extended a ban on the license in respect of any objects, the rights to which did not arise at the time of the conclusion of the contract (part 5 of article 1109). This ban arose not from scratch, but borrowed from European law and order.